Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Worms Downunder respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.wormsdownunder.com.au (the “Site”).

By accessing this website or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Worms Downunder will use all reasonable endeavours to protect all personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Personal information we collect

We only collect and store information from you which is reasonably necessary, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How we collect your information

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the Site during your visit.

We may also collect your information through forms on the site, via email, face to face, over the telephone, through social media or through our EDM provider.

How we use your personal information

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site. Additionally, we use this information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may use your Personal Information for behaviour advertising to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

Where you have consented to receiving communication from us, that consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic communication.

How we store and protect your personal information

Our client information is stored in a password-protected account through which it is submitted to us. The information will also be submitted to our Customer Relationship Management System (CRM).

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We may in some cases, transfer your information from one platform to another, but only where required and when the platform meets the required security measures.

We use several measures to protect the information which you provide to us including:

  • all client information is stored in password protected accounts and where possible we use two-factor authentication
  • we employ smart password practices in which all our staff are trained
  • we only select service providers after conducting thorough due diligence on their systems and policies
  • we regularly review and update our practices and this policy to ensure that we are always adopting and following best practice

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use WordPress to power our online store – you can read more about how WordPress uses your Personal Information here. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

Worms Downunder may engage certain third parties to perform functions and services in connection with the website. Only to the extent necessary to perform the functions, services, Worms Downunder may share your personal information with those third parties.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe to be incorrect. We will require you to provide us with suitable evidence to verify your identity as well as to specify which information you require.

Please contact us to request access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your information. Any complaint will be appropriately investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via

PH: 07 3195 6969
Email: admin@wormsdownunder.com.au

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly